UpComing EVent on SeeDance.com
Upcoming Dance Events on SeeDance.com
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Mariinsky Ballet & Orchestra: Classic Fokine

October 12 @ 7:30 pm - October 15 @ 10:00 pm UTC-7

Mariinsky Ballet and Orchestra
Classic Fokine

October 12 – 15
Segerstrom Hall

For tickets: https://www.scfta.org/events/detail.aspx?id=16825

Mariinksy Ballet and Orchestra pay homage to the great Russian choreographer Michel Fokine in a program of four of his most beloved ballets: Chopiana, The Swan, Le Spectre de la Rose, Schéhérazade.

The program begins with the soulful undertones of Chopiniana, a gentle portrayal of romance and grace set to an ethereal score by Chopin. The central act brings two show-stopping works: Le Spectre de la Rose, a tour de force created for the legendary Vaslav Nijinsky, and The Swan, a virtuosic solo which Fokine choreographed for Anna Pavlova. For the finale, the Mariinsky performs the exotic Schéhérazade, a seductive fable based on a tale from “One Thousand and One Nights’” set to Rimsky-Korsakov’s voluptuous score and brimming with theatricality and drama.

PRINCIPAL CASTING
(Subject to change)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12 – 7:30pm
Chopiniana
Oxana Skorik (Seventh Waltz)
Xander Parish (Mazurka)

Le Spectre de la Rose
Vladimir Shklyarov (Le Spectre de la rose)
Svetlana Ivanova (The Maiden)

The Swan
Ekaterina Kondaurova

Schéhérazade
Viktoria Tereshkina (Zobeide)
Kimin Kim (Golden Slave)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13 – 7:30pm
Chopiniana
Anastasia Kolegova (Seventh Waltz)
Timur Askerov (Mazurka)

Le Spectre de la Rose
Philipp Stepin (Le Spectre de la rose)
Xenia Ostreikovskaya (The Maiden)

The Swan
Oxana Skorik

Schéhérazade
Ekaterina Kondaurova (Zobeide)
Vladimir Shklyarov (Golden Slave)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14 – 2:00pm
Chopiniana
Yekaterina Osmolkina (Seventh Waltz)
Philipp Stepin (Mazurka)

Le Spectre de la Rose
Vasily Tkachenko (Le Spectre de la rose)
Yana Selina (The Maiden)

The Swan
Viktoria Tereshkina

Schéhérazade
Oxana Skorik (Zobeide)
Xander Parish (Golden Slave)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14 – 7:30pm
Chopiniana
Anastasia Kolegova (Seventh Waltz)
Timur Askerov (Mazurka)

Le Spectre de la Rose
Kimin Kim (Le Spectre de la rose)
Svetlana Ivanova (The Maiden)

The Swan
Oxana Skorik

Schéhérazade
Viktoria Tereshkina (Zobeide)
Vladimir Shklyarov (Golden Slave)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 15 – 1:00pm
Chopiniana
Yekaterina Osmolkina (Seventh Waltz)
Philipp Stepin (Mazurka)

Le Spectre de la Rose
Vasily Tkachenko (Le Spectre de la rose)
Yana Selina (The Maiden)

The Swan
Oxana Skorik

Schéhérazade
Ekaterina Kondaurova (Zobeide)
Timur Askerov (Golden Slave)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 15 – 6:30pm
Chopiniana
Oxana Skorik (Seventh Waltz)
Xander Parish (Mazurka)

Le Spectre de la Rose
Vladimir Shklyarov (Le Spectre de la rose)
Svetlana Ivanova (The Maiden)

The Swan
Ekaterina Kondaurova

Schéhérazade
Viktoria Tereshkina (Zobeide)
Kimin Kim (Golden Slave)

——————————-
For more information about SCFTA, visit http://www.scfta.org

Get the latest updates by following us here on Facebook and our other pages!
TWITTER: http://www.twitter.com/SegerstromArts
INSTAGRAM: @SegerstromArts
SNAPCHAT: SegerstromArts

Details

Start:
October 12 @ 7:30 pm
End:
October 15 @ 10:00 pm
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Venue

Segerstrom Center for the Arts
600 Town Center Dr
Costa Mesa, CA 92626 United States

Leave a Reply